November 29, 2000
[…] Purchasing Manual (PM) Clause 6-1, Bankruptcy (January, 1997). The similar clause that would have appeared in a 1996 contract was Procurement Manual (Pub 41) Clause 6-1, Bankruptcy (January, 1991).
9 The contracting officer’s concern about liens and attachments here and in the request for clarification appears somewhat misplaced. The only procedure by which liens may be placed on the compensation of the mail transportation contractor is found at 39 U.S.C. § 5006, which provides for such liens only for a "[a] person who . . . performs service for a contractor or subcontractor in the transportation of mail." Here, the service was to be provided by Mr. Massey and his wife, with only occasional relief by a third driver, presenting only limited opportunity for such claims, and no likelihood that creditors of the sort disclosed in the credit report could attach the contract.